silk river

Project Credits

A huge thank you to everyone who has contributed to make this project a success; all the funders, artists, partners, schools, volunteers, walk leaders, link walkers and walkers as well as the boat companies and venues. We couldn’t have done it without you!

Silk River Production Team

Artistic Director – Ali Pretty
Associate Artistic Director – Ruchira Das
Artistic Director Silk River Walk India – Korak Ghosh
Associate Designer – Jacci Todd
Associate Designer  – Swarna Chitrakar
Songwriter – Monu Chitrakar
Walk Design UK lead, Interviewer – Gordon Parker
Researcher and Interviewer – Elizabeth Lynch
Souvenir program design/ Graphic Design – Mark Forrest

Project Manager – Jo Beal
Project Co-ordinator, Outreach​ – Jane Ford
Fundraiser – Scott Sullivan
Documentary Photography and Film – Mike Johnston
Travel Journalist – Kevin Rushby
Director of Silk River documentary –  Steve Shaw
Web Developer – Lee Scott
Marketing Director – Edwina Rigby


Silk River UK – Project Partners

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Steve Crosby working with:

Tower Hamlets – A’Team Arts
Geraldine Bone (Creative Director)
Dr Canan Salih (Dramaturg)
Sarbjit Natt (Textiles Design)
Jessica Green (Production)
Working with:

Royal Borough of Greenwich and Woolwich
Sam Lahai-Taylor working with:

Creative Barking and Dagenham
Sophie Merriman working with:


UK Walk Leaders

Gordon Parker
Peter Aylmer
Peter Woodard
Mike Ostler
Mike Tarbard
Joan Bullivant
Ollie Golding

Link Walkers

Aysen Bekir
Melissa Butcher
Pete Colley
Neil Cook
Jeff Golland
Joelle Guérin
Paul Lawrence
Cathy Phillips
Colin Saunders
Lonica Vanclay
Dave Williams

Silk River would also like to thank all the Walk Marshalls and the many walk participants.


Boats/ River connections provided by:

Bennett’s  Barges
Livetts Group
Cobelfret and C.RO Ports London Ltd


Participating Schools UK

Tower Hamlets
Mulberry school for girls
Darul Hadis Latifiah
Mazahirul-Uloom London School

Greenwich and Woolwich
Heronsgate Primary School

Barking and Dagenham Schools:
Marsh Green Primary School
George Carey Primary School

Purfleet
Belmont Primary Academy
Purfleet Primary Academy

Dartford
Temple Hill Primary Academy
Dartford Bridge Community Primary School
Our Lady’s Catholic Primary School
Dartford Primary Academy
St. Anselm’s Catholic Primary School
Oakfield Primary School
West Hill Primary School

Gravesend
St Botolph’s Church of England Primary School
Chantry Community Academy

Tilbury
Gateway Primary Academy
Tilbury Pioneer Academy
Lansdowne Primary Academy
Herringham Primary Academy

East Tilbury
Harris Academy Chafford Hundred

Southend
Westborough Primary School (Southend)


UK Interviewees

Kew:
Frances Cook
Maria Devaney
Nick Johnson

Tower Hamlets:
Charlie De Wet
Geraldine Bone
Sarbjit Natt
Ruksana Begum

Greenwich:
Ameen Hussain
Kulvinder Kaur
Chris Livett

Barking:
Alison Cormack
Kushnood Ahmed
Jim Albert
Johnny Paterson

Purfleet:
Amanda Bray
Gabrielle Forster
Rachel Young

Dartford:
Clive Gilbert
Jeremy Kite
Ruth Howard

Gravesend:
John Potter
Gurvinder Sandher
Tarsem Singh Mahil

Tilbury
Les Morgan

East Tilbury:
Mike Tarbard
Scott Sullivan

Southend:
Chaand Sood
Manji Solanki
Nina Chavda
Gary Attenborough
Paul Gilsen
Peter Dolby
Richard Baxter
Steve Meddle


Artists and participants that created the UK scrolls:

Kinetika Artists
Ali Pretty
Jacci Todd
Jane Ford
Margaret Hall
Jo Beal
Donna Plakhtienko
Leslie Robinson
Mike Johnston
Gordon Parker
Sarah Moorcroft

Kew
Aysha Khan
Saif Osmani
Lucy Thurley
Halima Khanom
Marie Nassir

Tower Hamlets
Geraldine Bone
Sarbjit Natt
Canan Salih
Piero d’Angelo
Lucrezia Levanti
Nowshin Prenon
Berni Yates
Maria Cuji
Bushra Hussain
Sindy Nguyen
Emily Juteau

Barking and Dagenham
Susanna Wallis
Saira Awan
Kerry Griffith
Johnny Paterson
Susannah
Jim Albert
Sophie Merriman
Wumi Oyewole
Jimmy Lee
Khushnood Ahmed
Shanzay Ahmed
Aariz Ahmed
Stuart Hitchcock
Lexie Hitchcock

Greenwich and Woolwich
Fabiola Retamozo
Jessica Poon
Sonia Thapa
Mr Thapa
Ms Thapa (daughter)

Dartford
Ruth Howard
Kate Withstanley
Tanya Outen
Kemi Adeyemi-Wilson
Nicola Vaughan
Anne Graves
Christine Collins
Yvonne Clarkson

Gravesend
Kirsty Gaunt
Catherine Mayors
Liz Howe
Sonnia Margarita
Pam Childs
Bouchira Photay
Wafa Obeid
Paivi Seppala
Carol Gosal
Sukhbir Bassan
Parmjit Rossan
Kidir Sand
j M
Chris Mack
Amerdeep Hunjan
Elizabeth Straupmanis
Emil Straupmanis

Purfleet
Lisa Meehan
Doreen Scarlett
Gary Scarlett
Jamie Scarlett
1 x child Scarlett
Uzezi Odjohu
7 x Brownies
Christine Rowles

Purfleet RoH Bridge
Sophie
Molly Boughtwood
Victoria Gooding
Rachel Nash
Kirsty
Susanna Wildon

Tilbury
Sara Hayes
Steven Lawes
Anne White
Rebecca White
Rebekah Wallace

Tilbury Pioneer
Allison Axten
8 x Tilbury Pioneer Pupils

East Tilbury
Jackie Creasey
Emily Moon
Lizzie Challis
11 pupils from Harris Academy Chafford Hundred

Southend
Damien Robinson
Lee Moon
Sidney Patrick
Walter Reid
Tina Holmes
Jilly Reid
Nina Chavda
Manji Solanki
Anju Lund
Seemanci
Violette Dooley

 


Silk River India Project

Lead Partner ThinkArts and India Production Team

Think Arts

Ruchira Das Artistic Director, Think Arts
Korak Ghosh Director, Silk River India
Isha Daga
Tamali Bhattacharya
Priyanka Chatterjee

India Production Team
Ashish Adhikary
Babu Singh
Payel Ghoshal
Prateek Bagi
Shaunak Sur
Tushar Bhattachary
Rex Anthony
Riju Mahali
Bablu Bagdi
Tuin Dey
Asim Mondal
Ananya Sen
Basudev Namata
Megha Roy Chatterjee


Key Partners India

British Council
Dr. Debanjan Chakrabarti
Shonali Ganguli
Jennifer Crook
Dominic Hastings

Murshidabad Heritage Development Society
Sandip Nowlakha
Darshan Dudhoria
Sidharth Dudhoria
Sangeeta Dudhoria

Rural Crafts & Cultural Hubs of Bengal
Amitava Bhattacharya
Ananya Bhattacharya
Sayantani Roychowdhury
Sreya Sarker
Soham Mukherjee

Crafts Council of West Bengal
Ruby Palchoudhuri
Shikha Mukherjee

Jungle Crows
Paul Walsh
Harinder Singh

Special Thanks to:
Sujata Sen
Nandita Palchoudhuri
Dr. Jayanta Sengupta & Sayan Bhattacharya – Indian Museum


Walk leaders India

Anthony Khatchaturian
Dr. Basant Singh
Papia Sarkar
Pradip Chopra
Priyanka Chatterjee
Rangan Dutta
Ranodhir Palchoudhuri
Tamal Bandopadhyay


Participating Artists

Arranged by Banglanatak:
Bangla Qawwali -Akkas Fakir, Arman Fakir, Babu Fakir, Gopen Debnath, Tushar Mondal and Irak Khan
Raibenshe artists – Kajal Biswas, Sujan Bagdi, Sumanta Bhalla, Akash Bagdi
Songs of the river – Pranesh Som, Nilatpal Bhattacharjee, Sandip Gangully
Baul/Fakir – Subhadra Sharma, Babu Fakir
Puppetry – Ranjan Roy
Clay Doll Artists – Satyajit Paul, Biswa Biswas
Patachitra Artists – Manimala Chitrakar, Mohiuddin Chitrakar (Mohim)
Wooden Doll Artists – Nitai Sutradhar, Rakhi Sutradhar
Sabai Artists – Bharati Dutta, Suchand Basra
Madur Artist – Gurupada Mana and Usha Shau

Ashish Bagchi – daaker shaaj’ and shola artist
Ashish Choudhury- Painter
Sanjay Sarkar and Gurni Artists Association
Babu Pal – Lighting Artist Chandannagar
‘Mrityunjoy’ – play by Shilpi Mon
Written by Sulogna Chakraborty , Directed by Gopal Bhattacharya Music Sourav Saha. Organised by Tushar Bhattacharya
Indian Classical Music by Archie Bhattacharjee, Anupam Pramanik, Krisna Ghosh
Hattie Crane – Future Hope Volunteer Artist


Participating Schools India

Don Bosco, Azimganj
Ganges Gurukul
Krishnanagar Academy
Future Hope
Glaamour School of Fashion & Interiors
DPS Howrah
Bidya Bharati Mominpur
Batanagar Higher Secondary School


India Interviewees:

Murshidabad
Sreyer Sarka
Ruby Palchoudhuri

Krishnanagar
Ranodhir Palchoudhuri
Subrato Chattopadhyay

Chandannagar
Neline Mondal

Barrackpore
Pradeep Gooptu

Burrabazar
Pranajit Bose

Jorasanko 
Priyanka Chatterjee

Howrah
Payel Ghoshal

Kumortuli
Priyanka Chatterjee

Kidderpore
Rangan Dutta

Batanagar
Papia Sarkar

Botanic Garden
Dr. M.U. Sharief


Artists and participants that created the Indian scrolls:

Kinetika Artists
Ali Pretty
Jacqueline Todd
Jane Ford
Margaret Hall

Patachitra Artists
Ananda Chitrakar
Baki Chitrakar
Bithika Chitrakar
Haru Chitrakar
Jaba Chitrakar
Jamela Chitrakar
Manoranjan Chitrakar
Mohiuddin Chitrakar
Monimala Chitrakar
Mousumi Chitrakar
Nurjahan Chitrakar
Swarna Chitrakar

Batik artists
Pallab Das
Kaushik Singh
Rakhahari Bagdi
Susanta Banerjee

Clay Doll Makers
Panchu Bag
Jyotsna Bag

Kantha Stitching Artists
Tajkira Begum
Papia Begum

Sara painting artists
Sunil Kumar Pal
Malati Pal

Future Hope
Basudev Namata – Teacher, Future Hope
Mongal Hembrom – Student, Future Hope
Suraj Das – Student, Future Hope
Surjit Mayera – Student, Future Hope

Fashion/Art Students
Abhishek – Student
Asim Mondal – Art Student
Asish Chowdhury – Artist
Banasree Chakraborty – Art Teacher
Debanjana Bhattacharya – Fashion Design Student
Devdutta Banerjee – Literature Student.
Kamal Das – Fine Art Student
Manali Das – Art Teacher
Priyanka Das – Student
Rakhsha Chauhan – Fashion Design Student
Sumpi Sarkar – Fashion Design Student
Susanta Banerjee – Student
Suvam Das – Student
Uttara Joardar – Fashion Design Student
Vikramjeet Chatterjee – Fashion Design Student

Students from SRFTI
Abhijit Sarthi
Abhilash KG
Abhishikta Kaila
Akash Sethi
Enosh Olivera
Joydeep Bhowmick
Jyoti Ranjan Rath
Kalesh Laxman
Krishnakanth Bohra
Neethu Mohandas
Pallav Mitra
Princy Pal
Shubarun Sengupta
Siddarth Raj
Sourav Saha
Subhajit Ghosh
Swahilian Samanta

Heritage Conservationist
Neline Mondal

If you have contributed to this project and are not on the list – please get in touch with edwina[at]kinetika.co.uk with your name and area you took part with, so we can add you.